Comrie Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Dull, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Dull

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dull

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century; refurbished 1995. Well-detailed, tall 2-storey, L-plan steading in Breadalbane Estate Gothick manner prominently sited on raised ground overlooking River Lyon, converted to dwellings 1995. Snecked rubble with large squared rubble quoins and lintels. 3-storey corner tower with pavilion roof to S and bargeboarded gable to N, 4-centred arches, voussoirs, arrowslit ventilation.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: E arm of steading includes row of 4 cart arches to S (courtyard) elevation and gable end to E. S arm with cart arch to S gable and further dormer-headed arched opening at 1st floor of gabled projection (forming double pile) adjoining angle tower at N. Tower has cart arches at ground N and W and glazed oculus to N gablehead.

Casement windows. Grey slates; modern rooflights. Deeply overhanging eaves, exposed rafters and decorative bargeboards.

INTERIORS: all renewed 1995.

Statement of Interest

Comrie Farm Steading is a striking building sited on raised ground at the eastern end of the River Lyon's south bank. It was built by the Breadalbane Estate and is a good survivor of the distinctive estate Gothick. Nearby Comrie Cottage (separately listed) is another example of this architectural style which makes such an important contribution to the area. Comrie Farmhouse was built some years after the steading, probably after the mid 19th century, and was reportedly built for the manager of Taymouth Castle, the seat of the Earl of Breadalbane. The Campbells of Breadalbane were one of Scotland's largest landowers. The estates were broken up shortly after WWI with much of the land sold to sporting tenants or local farmers. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows the ruins of Comrie Castle a short distance to the east of Comrie Farm beside a ford and ferry crossing.

Groome describes Glen Lyon as a "Long narrow glen in the Breadalbane district" flanked to the north and south by mountains which "both rise with such rapid acclivity as to shut out the sunbeams and render it a valley of shadows throughout the livelong winter". However, he also notes that the valley is farmed and verdant and "acquires such picturesqueness from its vista-views and its flanks, that, in the language of Miss Sinclair, 'not a feature could be altered without injury'".

To the south of the site there are two long rectangular-plan, gabled ranges which have also been rebuilt and converted to dwellings.

Address and list description revised 2010.