Butt Of Lewis Lighthouse, Lewis

A Category A Listed Building in An Taobh Siar agus Nis, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: An Taobh Siar agus Nis

Parish: Barvas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Knockaird

Description

D & T Stevenson, engineers, 1862. Lighthouse tower with separate foghorn tower (possibly of subsequent date), contrasting ashlar dressings (other buildings mostly whitewashed). Plain and unusually tall battered circular tower capped by standard domed lantern; plain margine doorway at ground, line of 5 windows above.

FOGHORN alongside, though much smaller, is nonetheless tall circular and battered; flat-topped with encircling iron handrail, and horn. Block closest to lighthouse is flat-roofed and 2-storeyed with paired stacks over end walls, lower ranges adjoining or nearby; longer single storey houseblock is detached and also flat-roofed; contrasting long and short window dressings. Rubble walls enclose garden area; also cast-iron sundial of standard type.

Upgraded, Cat B to A, 7 April 1998.