Churchyard, Monzie Parish Church

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Parish: Crieff

Traditional County: Perthshire

Monzie

Description

The churchyard or burial ground at Monzie has a rubble-walled enclosure, with a retaining wall to the roadside. It contains a representative collection of 19th century grave markers of relatively modest scale and carved detail, and a few earlier stones of note. A small Campbell burial enclosure, set adjacent to Monzie Parish Church, contains at least one monument dating from the mid-17th century. Elsewhere within Monzie Churchyard is a very uncommon dual-language stone (dated 1793) with a Gaelic inscription on the front and an English translation of the reverse. Other 18th century stones within the churchyard include the carved headstones of Andrew Mathie (dated 1754) and Neil McAra (dated 1779).

Historical background

The development of the churchyard at Monzie is directly associated with the development of the parish. The present church (LB5773) within the churchyard was built to the designs of William Stirling in 1830. It is located on or near the site of an earlier parish church of 1685 which may in turn have incorporated fabric from a church of 13th century origin. The footprint of the church and churchyard remain largely unchanged from that shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1863. The present church remains in use on an occasional basis, following the union of the congregations of Fowlis Wester, Gask, Madderty and Monzie churches in 2018 (2023).

Statement of Interest

Monzie Churchyard meets the criteria of special architectural or historic interest for the following reasons:

Architectural interest

The churchyard at Monzie is a component of a wider group of historic buildings including the church, churchyard gates and manse that form the ecclesiastical centre of the small settlement of Monzie, Perthshire.

The level of symbolism and carved detail on lowland Scottish burial stones reached a peak during the late 18th century. The late 18th century burial marker with dual language inscription at Monzie Churchyard is relatively modest in terms of its carved detail and level of craftsmanship for its date.

The setting is largely unaltered and retains much of its predominantly 19th century character. Collectively, the churchyard and burial markers at Monzie Churchyard are good representative examples of their building type that group well with the wider listed buildings at the site.

Historic interest

Scottish Gaelic declined in use during the 18th and 19th centuries due to migration, changes to educational policy and a lack of Gaelic-speaking clergy. English was favoured for certain social purposes during the 18th century, such as the carving of gravestone inscriptions, even in areas where Gaelic was the predominant language. Gaelic inscriptions are uncommon on gravestones throughout Scotland.

The dedication on the dual language burial marker at Monzie Churchyard is therefore a rarity. A version of the Clan MacGregor motto 'Even do and Spare Not' is inscribed in Gaelic across the head of the stone. The unusual spelling of the motto has been interpreted as an indication of Perthshire Gaelic dialect traits (information courtesy of a member of the public).

Burial markers within parish churchyards, as with those found at Monzie, are of social historical interest as they provide insights into early religious views, funerary art, economic and social structures, occupations, folklore, local dialects and etymology, and ethnic compositions.