Tollhouse, Glenfarg

A Category C Listed Building in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Parish: Arngask

Traditional County: Fife

Glenfarg

Description

Circa 1820; extended to S. Single storey, 4-bay, rectangular plan former toll house with canted entrance bay affording views along former turnpike road from Perth to Milnathort. Dark whinstone ashlar with contrasting droved sandstone dressings. Shallow base course, jerkinhead roof, diamond-aligned stacks, set-back aprons to original principal elevation windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: original 3-bays symmetrical with door to centre and windows in flanking bays, single bay extension to S with tripartite window and small stone lean-to to N elevation.

Plate glass glazing in double glazed replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Deeply overhanging eaves.

Statement of Interest

Old Toll Cottage is prominently sited on the Main Street of Glenfarg, the former turnpike road from Milnathort to Perth. It is a well-detailed stone cottage with a canted porch indicating its function as a toll house and was probably built in 1832 when the new road came into use. Groome mentions the former North British direct route from Edinburgh to Perth, and the railway station which was sited immediately to the rear of the toll house, and 'also the turnpike road between the two cities'.

Toll houses, once spread widely across the country, are becoming increasingly rare. This example clearly indicates its original form and function and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape of Glenfarg.

Category changed from B to C(S) 2009.