Watermill, Hooking, North Ronaldsay

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan former watermill with low, lean-to at rear (west). Random rubble. Gabled end walls.

The east and west elevations have a central, dressed round-arched doorway. South gable has square-headed doorway offset to left. North gable with centred, square, water-wheel shaft opening, set low in wall and remnants of timber water-wheel axle in place. Flagstone-lined lade running east-west along north gable.

Interior (seen 1998) machinery gone; exposed timber-framed roof.

Statement of Interest

Largely retaining its original form, Hooking Watermill was formerly a large and elegant structure. The dressed arches in the east and west elevations are uncommon and give it particular interest, as do the original crowstepped gables. The stoutly constructed lade to the north, channelled water to a large timber undershot wheel, now missing. The lean-to part possibly once housed an engine.

The name Hooking is also found on Sanday and Papa Westray and applies to a dwelling which lies on the bank of a stream.

The previous listed building record (written in 1999) describes the building as having remnants of a flagstone and turf-thatched roof and aisin stones at wallhead. In 2015 the building is noted in the SPAB Survey as having been restored and has a flagstone roof.

Listed building record revised in 2019 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review 2017-19.