Auchendryne Lodge, Auchendryne Square, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Circa 1890. 2-storey, 3-bay house. Snecked rubble with bull-faced dressings. Overhanging eaves, decorative serpentine timber bargeboards with timber finials.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical. Tall central steeply gabled porch with incorporated arrow slit. Flanking canted windows to ground, bipartites with timber mullions in gabled wallhead dormers above.

N ELEVATION: altered; late 20th century tall central gabled dormer with long stair window, 2 flanking gabled wallhead dormers; later single storey lean-to obscures entire length of elevation at ground.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate, red tile ridge; ashlar gable stacks.

INTERIOR: admission not possible at time of resurvey (November 2005).

Statement of Interest

Auchendryne Lodge displays many of the characteristic features of Braemar, most notably rubble stonework construction, slate roof and, as an indication that this was a building of some worth, decorative timber bargeboards. Unusually, it is a 2-storey house, and is particularly large and well appointed in comparison with others in the village. Set within Auchendryne Square, the principal open space of Auchendryne village, the house forms a very prominent part of the streetscape. Local knowledge suggests that this property was built as a summer house of the Mar Estate and was subsequently the home of the village doctor, and is shown as such on the incorporated map of the 1906 guide to Braemar.