Hayfield, Auchendryne Square, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Mid 19th century. Low single storey and attic 3-bay cottage. Granite rubble with tooled dressings. Symmetrical S (principal) elevation with central 2-leaf, timber boarded door, pair of later piended and canted dormers to attic.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate, bracketed eaves, piended catslide roof to lean-to at N elevation. Gable stacks with octagonal chimney cans.

INTERIOR: admission not possible at time of visit (November 2005).

Statement of Interest

Hayfield is one of a group of listed cottages in Braemar which follow the traditional character of single storey cottages with dormers and gable stacks. Built from the traditional local materials of granite rubble, slate and timber, the cottage was also constructed using traditional methods. Set in a prominent location in Auchendryne Square, the open space in the centre of Auchendryne village, Hayfield makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Although Hayfield does not have an associated timber wee house it is one of the older examples of this building type in the area and the cottage retains many of its external original features.