Jubilee Fountain, Auchendryne Square, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1897. Commemorative fountain. Pink granite. Ionic cap, with dates 1837-1897 inscribed below. Inset polished inscription panel, lionhead spout. Carved moulded basin with drain. Elaborate wrought iron cap.

Statement of Interest

Inscription: 'ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION IN COMMEMORATION OF THE SIXTY YEARS REIGN OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN VICTORIA'. Victoria was immensely popular on Deeside, spending every autumn at Balmoral, and regularly attending the Braemar Highland Gathering. This fountain, as well as being a good example of commemorative monument in the local style, with pink and polished granite, is a clear signal of the historic links between Braemar and the Royal Family.