Tyenabruich Cottage, Tyenabruich, Auchendryne Square, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Circa 1880. Single storey and attic, 3-bay house with cottage to E. Squared and coursed granite. Symmetrical principal elevation with central door, flanking canted bay windows, pair of piended and canted dormers to attic. Rear gabled wing, flanking attic dormers and weatherboarded lean-to porch.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows, grey slate, deep eaves with projecting rafters, coped gable stacks, octagonal flues.

Cottage located to E, 3-bay, single storey, corrugated iron. W elevation comprising central 2-leaf door with flanking windows. Small lean-to to S with corrugated iron roof.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate, masonry stack to S

Statement of Interest

Tyenabruich is set in a prominent, raised location on Auchendryne Square and makes an important contribution to the streetscape. It displays the particular characteristic features of the area including overhanging eaves and piended and canted dormers. It is constructed of traditional materials, most notably granite, which are local to the area.

The 'wee house' is another particularly unusual survival distinguishing this locality and demonstrates the historical development of the village through tourism. Tyenabruich is unusual in that the wee house is constructed of corrugated iron not timber, it survives in apparently good condition. In the nineteenth century Deeside was increasingly seen as a health resort, and this, combined with the beauty of the landscape drew comparisons with Switzerland, a perception which was only enhanced by the 'Alpine' character of some of the buildings. Therefore, and especially after the Royal Family spent time in the area from the 1840s, and the arrival of the Railway to Ballater in the 1850s, there was an increasing influx of tourists with money to spend. In response, the residents of Braemar built 'wee houses' in their gardens to live in during the summer season, so they were able to let their cottages to visitors to the area.