Lui Cottage And Timber Wee House, 35 Chapel Brae, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

1905. Single storey and attic 3-bay cottage with associated timber wee house. Squared and pinned granite rubble. Symmetrical S (principal) elevation with central part glazed 4-leaf timber panelled door. Pair of piended and canted dormers to attic.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate, bracketed eaves, cat slide roof to lean-to to N elevation. Gable stacks.

INTERIOR: modernised but original room plan discernible. 2 rooms over 2 with stair rising in centre aligned with length of cottage, kitchen located in lean-to to rear.

TIMBER WEE HOUSE: perpendicular to house to SE. Single storey with attic, 5-bay weatherboarded timber house. Asymmetrical, 3-bay section to N, central 2-leaf door, flanking windows. S section comprising small window and door. Rubble stack with pipe flue to N gable, small window and door to S. Corrugated iron roof.

INTERIOR: retains original timber panelling, two rooms to ground, one now containing modern kitchen, and two rooms in roof space above reached by ladder staircase.

Statement of Interest

Lui Cottage is one of a group of listed cottages in Braemar which follow the distinctive traditional character of simple single storey and attic cottage with associated 'wee house'. Built using the traditional local materials of granite, timber and slate, the house displays many of the features which are characteristic of the area, symmetrical principal elevation, attic dormers and gable stacks. However the cottage is also significant for the survival of its timber house in habitable condition.

Unusually the timber house was built first and occupied by the family, while the cottage was constructed. The 'wee house' is a particular survival distinguishing this locality and demonstrates the historical development of the village through tourism. In the nineteenth century Deeside was increasingly seen as a health resort, and this, combined with the beauty of the landscape drew comparisons with Switzerland, a perception which was only enhanced by the 'Alpine' character of some of the buildings. Therefore, and especially after the Royal Family spent time in the area from the 1840s and the arrival of the Railway to Ballater in the 1850s, there was an increasing influx of tourists with money to spend. In response, the residents of Braemar built 'wee houses' in their gardens to live in themselves during the summer season, so they were able to let their cottages to visitors to the area. Lui Cottage followed this pattern in reverse, and although a later example Lui Cottage and wee house display all of the characteristic features of this pairing of buildings.

According to the current owner, the land on which the cottage stands was given to his grandfather by the Duke of Fife as reward for service as a gamekeeper on the Mar Estate. The cottage is named after Luibeg, the cottage where he had lived on the estate.