Braemar Lodge Hotel, Glenshee Road, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Late 19th century. Large 2-storey irregular plan lodge with later additions. Former shooting lodge now in use as hotel. Set in own grounds on main approach to village from S. Squared and pinned granite. Overhanging eaves, plain bargeboards. S (principal) elevation comprising advanced central gabled projection with canted angles corbelled to square gablehead. Canted bay window to left, single window to gable above. Projecting 2-storey angled bay to right and with bipartite windows to ground floor. Large 20th century gabled addition to N.

Timber sash and case windows, predominantly multi-pane to ground floor, 4-pane to 1st floor. Deep eaves with projecting rafters. Grey slate, gable stacks with octagonal chimney cans.

INTERIOR: admission not possible at time of site visit (December 2005).

Statement of Interest

One of the larger buildings in the village, the building has interesting architectural features, notably corbelling to the square gable, and the projecting angled bays. The lodge displays traditional architectural characteristics of the area, such as the use of granite, timber and slate. The building has retained its unusual external appearance despite later additions to the W and N.

The use of this building has changed little in its history. Although smaller than the two principal hotels in Braemar, the Lodge reflects the ongoing need for holiday accommodation which has characterised the village since the nineteenth century, and its former use as a shooting lodge further reflects Braemar's status as a venue for sport and recreation in Victorian and modern times.