Invercauld Galleries, Glenshee Road, Braemar

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

J B Pirie of Pirie and Clyne, 1880. Imposing 2-storey 3-bay public hall with steeply pitched roof, fine detailing and distinctive glazing pattern. Bull-faced granite ashlar with finely tooled dressings. Set in prominent raised location in Castleton. Band course to N and E elevations.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical with central 2-leaf timber panelled door, consoled balcony above with panel bearing inscription 'VICTORIA HALL', supporting canted oriel window. Round-arched windows to left and right; horseshoe architraves with advanced keystones and scroll ends. Central oriel to upper storey flanked by large bipartite windows with consoled, corniced and shallow pedimented heads.

E ELEVATION: similar detailing to N, round arched windows to ground floor, rectangular above, oculus in gable apex. Lower 2-storey, 2-bay rear wing to S.

Margined glazing to upper panes, plate glass to lower 2 panes. Grey slate, straight skews, scrolled skewputts, gable stacks.

INTERIOR: two large rooms to ground floor, either side of entrance hallway leading to switch-back timber stair with turned balusters and carved newel posts; smaller service rooms to rear. Main hall to first floor, large rectangular room, shallow coombed ceiling.

Statement of Interest

Victoria Hall is one of two village halls in Braemar, and is a large and imposing building. The building also displays many notable architectural features, including the large pedimented windows to the first floor, horseshoe architraves and scrolled skewputts. It is one of the grandest buildings in the village and is constructed of granite, a material particular to the area. The setting of the hall also adds to is special interest; set in a high and prominent location in the village. Although visible from many vantage points it is particularly visible on the approach to the village from the south. The combination of architecture and setting makes Victoria Hall a major contribution to the streetscape.

The building was designed by an architect and firm of renown, J. B. Pirie of Pirie and Clyne. Pirie trained with David Bryce amongst others, Clyne in the office of Andrew Heiton Jr. The partnership of Pirie and Clyne was subsequently responsible for many public buildings, including schools and libraries, as well as a large number of churches. Although the majority of their commissions were in Aberdeen and the North East the partnership also undertook work in Edinburgh and elsewhere in Scotland.

Local knowledge suggests that during construction, this hall in Castleton, begun by the Farquharsons of Invercauld, was noticed by the Earl of Fife on a visit to the area, who then ordered the building of a timber village hall in Auchendryne, to be completed first. The united village of Braemar therefore has two halls, both named after Queen Victoria. Both buildings are evidence of the historic rivalry of the two communities.

The hall, which has been in community use since its construction, was known as Invercauld Galleries in the previous list description (1991).