Hillside Place And Timber Wee House, Glenshee Road, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic. 3-bay cottage with associated timber 'wee house' parallel to E. Granite rubble roughly coursed. Symmetrical W (principal) elevation, with central 2-leaf door in timber gabled porch. Pair of piended canted dormers to attic. Modern extension and cat slide dormer to E (rear) elevation. Piended rustic verandah to S gable.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate, bracketed eaves, coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: modernised but original room plan still discernible. 2 room over two with central stair aligned along length of cottage.

TIMBER WEE HOUSE: later nineteenth century, located parallel to house to E. Weatherboarded, single storey bothy; 3 doors and single window to W elevation. Corrugated iron roof, no stacks.

Statement of Interest

Set in Castleton, and one of the oldest properties in this part of the village, Hillside is surrounded by more modern development, but still demonstrates its traditional character of a Highland cottage, and its raised location maintains its important contribution to the streetscape. Hillside displays the use of traditional methods and materials of construction; stone, timber and slate.

Hillside is also one of a group of listed cottages in Braemar which follow the distinctive traditional character of simple single storey cottages with associated timber 'wee house'. Both cottage and house are shown in their present form on the 2nd Edition OS and remain significantly unaltered in their external appearance.

The 'wee house' is a particular survival distinguishing the locality and demonstrates the historical development of the village through tourism. In the nineteenth century Deeside was increasingly seen as a health resort, and this, combined with the beauty of the landscape drew comparisons with Switzerland, a perception which was only enhanced by the 'Alpine' character of some of the buildings. Therefore, and especially after the Royal Family spent time in the area from the 1840s and the arrival of the railway to Ballater in the 1850s, there was an increasing influx of tourists with money to spend. In response, the residents of Braemar built 'wee houses' in their gardens to live in themselves during the summer season, so they were able to let their cottages to visitors to the area.