Octagon Observatory, Invercauld Road, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Later 19th century octagonal observatory. Granite base course, timber framed and boarded with glazed upper panels. Multi-pane timber door to S.

Fishscale and bull-nosed grey slates with lead flashings. Large octagonal louvred cupola surmounted by weather vane.

Statement of Interest

Located on the green at the centre of Castleton this meteorological observatory is an unusual streetscape feature set in a very prominent location in the village. The combination of timber construction, along with the detailing of the roof, with its fishcale slates, also contributes to the streetscape. This observatory, the first purpose built meteorological station in the area, was founded in 1856 with the impetus of Prince Albert, who donated a set of 'fine instruments' (by Negretti and Zambra, London), to take meteorological readings. The construction of the building itself was financed by Mr Farquharson of Invercauld. The connections with the Royal Family and Balmoral also add to the significance of this building.