North Of Scotland Omnibus Depot, Invercauld Road, Braemar

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: North Of Scotland Omnibus Depot, Invercauld Road, Braemar

Listing Name: Braemar Village, Invercauld Road, Castleton Place, Former Great North of Scotland Omnibus Station Depot

Location: Crathie and Braemar

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey 3-bay timber framed and weatherboarded bus station with 5-bay harled depot to E and later addition to N forming L-plan. Granite base course, W (principal) elevation comprising central 4-panel timber door with rectangular fanlight and narrow sidelights. Flanking tripartite windows, that to right with central panel with 6-panel timber door. Above, 'BLUEBIRD BUSES' fascia.

Margined upper panes to ground floor, timber 4-pane sash and case windows to first floor. Grey slate. Coped masonry gable stacks, octagonal chimney cans.

INTERIOR: admission not possible at time of visit (December 2005).

Statement of Interest

The Bus Depot is an important addition to the streetscape of Braemar, set in a prominent location on the main road through the village. Of timber framed construction it is one of the largest and most sophisticated of such structures in the village and as such it is an important example of this building type, which was a particular feature of the North East region. The building also has interesting details such as the reeded doorpiece and margin-paned glazing. The building is also evidence of the impact of improved transport links and the growth of tourism as important historical aspects of life in the area. The railway was extended to Ballater in the 1850s; initially the journey from the station to Braemar was made in horse drawn carriages. At the turn of the century an omnibus service was introduced from this building to carry passengers to Ballater Station.