Bank Of Scotland And Bank House, 7, 9 Invercauld Road, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Bank Of Scotland And Bank House, 7, 9 Invercauld Road, Braemar

Listing Name: Braemar Village, 7, 9 Invercauld Road, Bank of Scotland, Auld Bank House and Boundary Railings

Location: Crathie and Braemar

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Circa 1870. 2-storey and attic with raised basement to rear in fall of land. 3-bay bank and bank house. Grey squared and coursed granite with tooled dressings. SE (principal) elevation comprising central 6 panel timber door with simple rectangular fanlight above. Advanced gable bay to right with canted bay to ground. Gabled dormerhead breaking eaves to left. Segmental headed openings. Bipartite windows with stone mullions. Overhanging eaves, decorative King post timber bargeboards with iron finials to gable apex. Low near square, single storey addition to basement at south with part glazed pyramidal roof.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. 2 tall stacks flanking S gable, gable stack to N.

INTERIOR: small modernised banking hall, access to rear not possible (2005). House retains many original features. Hall with decorative stair balustrade. Original shutters in situ and working order.

Statement of Interest

Auld Bank House is one of the larger houses in the village and is unusual, being two full storeys. It is located in a prominent location, highly visible from the Invercauld Road. Internally the house retains many original features, such as good joinery work including 4-panel timber doors, working shutters and stair. Also has a coombed ceiling to a first floor room, possibly the former drawing room or parlour. Externally it displays many of the traditional features of the area, such as bargeboards, of particular quality here, and granite construction. The house is unique in Braemar for its segmental arched windows. Unusually it retains its full complement of decorative iron finials to all the gables.

The house was built as the village bank and bank managers house, forming part of Braemar's social history. The basement was formerly used as the village butcher, and has now been converted into a restaurant. At the time of conversion cobbles were discovered in the basement which suggests that at some stage horses may have been led through the cellar. The bank remains on the ground floor; access to the interior was limited to the public hall at time of visit (2005), which has been altered to modern standards, although retaining cornicing. The rest of the ground and first floors remain in residential use.