Former Parish Church, Invercauld Road, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Former Parish Church, Invercauld Road, Braemar

Listing Name: Braemar Village, Invercauld Road, 1-7 (Inclusive Nos) Clunie Bank Gardens (Former Church of Scotland Parish Church)

Location: Crathie and Braemar

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

A Fraser, 1832 with alterations and additions by Mathews and MacKenzie, 1878. T-plan Gothic former parish church on E-W orientation, with 2-stage tower. Squared yellow and brown granite rubble to 1832 building, stugged grey granite ashlar to 1878 extension. Base course, hood moulds to E elevation.

N ELEVATION: 1878. Off-centre 2-stage tower with broached stone spire and pointed arch 2-leaf timber boarded door to ground with good ironmongery. To right 3-bay broad gable of original building with y-tracery leaded panes and taller clerestory. Oculus to apex. To left stair projection in re-entrant angle with E gable.

W ELEVATION: 2 4-centre windows flanking small gabled former ministers' room.

E. ELEVATION: gable with pinnacled angle buttresses, triple stepped lancets. Trefoil oculus to apex, finial above

Diamond leaded panes, slate roof.

INTERIOR: now converted into seven flats. Mural of Battle of Pinkie, 1547, in stair hall to W.

Statement of Interest

Original parish church, also formerly the Invercauld Festival Theatre; converted into residential use (1997).

As the principal church in the village of Castleton of Braemar, this building was of major local importance, and it is among the older surviving buildings in the village. In addition the fact that this was one of four churches in Braemar by the end of the nineteenth century reflects the dynamic of the community and its divisions over religion. Despite change of use and the insertion of new window openings to the N and S elevations, the exterior still retains much of its historic character.

Changed Category from B to C(S), (2006).