Invercauld Arms Hotel, Invercauld Road, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Mid 19th century with extension, 1886, by J T Wimperis. 2-storey and attic large purpose built hotel complex on main approach to village from the N and E. Traditional Highland character with gabled elevations, overhanging eaves and timber decorative bargeboards. Main block composed of granite rubble with tooled dressings, 1886 extension of squared and coursed rubble.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tall 3-bay 2-storey and attic central section with projecting full height porch with central pointed arch opening, and pair of flanking angled buttresses, turrets above with candlesnuffer roofs, crow-stepped gable with blind armorial panel. 2-bay lower blocks to left and right, fronted by rustic slated verandahs. Gabled dormers to wallhead, linking to taller advanced gabled sections with 2-storey canted windows. Further bay to extension to N with 2-storey canted window.

N and S ELEVATIONS: irregular with advanced and recessed bays, variety of gables.

Non-traditional uPVC windows throughout, grey slate (replacement in some areas), variety of shouldered and coped gable stacks, some diamond flues.

INTERIOR: modernised but retains much of the character of a nineteenth century rural hotel; large principal rooms with decorative plasterwork, timber panelling and ornate chimney pieces.

Statement of Interest

The Invercauld Arms is a large and imposing building which dominates the streetscape in this part of Braemar. It displays traditional features, characteristic of the area such as overhanging eaves, gabled elevations and decorative timber bargeboards. As one of the two large purpose built hotels in Braemar this building also clearly reflects the importance of tourism to the area, and the increase of visitors to the area in the nineteenth century. The hotel advertised in local tourist guides, and noted that royalty and nobility stayed there. Although the hotel has undergone various phases of modernisation, it continues to make an important contribution to the village character

In 1715 the Earl of Mar raised his standard at the beginning of the Jacobite rebellion, on a site now in the hotel dining room. A plaque, and a stone located opposite the main entrance, commemorate this event. The plaque reads 'ON THIS SPOT THE EARL OF MAR RAISED HIS STANDARD OF REBELLION, 1715'

A granite gothic fountain next to the hotel is a memorial to Ann Farquharson, wife of James, Laird of Invercauld in the nineteenth century.

J T Wimperis was a London architect who was responsible for alterations and additions to Invercauld House c. 1870.

Change of Category from B to C(S), (2006).