Wee House, Rose Cottage, Linn Of Dee, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic. 3-bay cottage with associated timber 'wee house' to parallel to N. Coursed rubble with tooled dressings. Symmetrical S (principal) elevation with central 4-leaf timber panelled door with stained glass rectangular fanlight bearing letters 'ROSE COTTAGE'. Pair of piended and canted dormers to attic. Piended dormer and timber weatherboarded lean-to to N (rear) elevation.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows. Graded purple slate roof, bracketed eaves, gable stacks with octagonal chimney cans.

TIMBER WEE HOUSE: added in later nineteenth century, located behind house. Weatherboarded, single storey, 2-bay with lean-to to E; door and window to S elevation, piended dormer. Masonry stack with two chimney cans. Purple slate, corrugated iron to lean-to.

Statement of Interest

Rose Cottage is set in a prominent location on the Linn of Dee Road, is highly visible from Auchendryne Square, and makes an important contribution to the streetscape. The cottage follows a pattern distinctive to this area of simple single storey and attic cottage and timber wee house. The cottage is constructed of traditional materials of granite, timber and slate, and its exterior retains much historic local character.

The timber 'wee house' is a particularly unusual survival distinguishing this locality and demonstrates the historical development of the village through tourism. In the nineteenth century Deeside was increasingly seen as a health resort, and this, combined with the beauty of the landscape drew comparisons with Switzerland, a perception which was only enhanced by the 'Alpine' character of some of the buildings. Therefore, and especially after the Royal Family spent time in the area from the 1840s, and the arrival of the Railway to Ballater in the 1850s, there was an increasing influx of tourists with money to spend. In response, the residents of Braemar built 'wee houses' in their gardens to live in during the summer season, so they were able to let their cottages to visitors to the area. As such the pairing of cottage and wee house demonstrates a major aspect of the social history of Braemar.