Schoolhouse, Main Street, Athelstaneford

A Category C Listed Building in Athelstaneford, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Athelstaneford

Traditional County: East Lothian

East Linton

Description

Schoolhouse and school in E-W range; schoolhouse circa 1780, school also 1780, but remodelled in mid 19th century with 1910-11 additions. House of sneck harled random rubble, raised margins renewed in concrete. School of squared and snecked rubble with grey sandstone dressings, round-headed windows.

SCHOOLHOUSE: 2-storey, 3-bay; entrance through late 19th century wooden gabled porch with windows to each side, doorway on right return. Windows flanking at ground, enlarged to bipartite. 3 windows at 1st floor. Piend-roofed, single storey, 1-bay addition to E with bipartite.

Round stair turret to left of centre at rear with polygonal roof. Unfortunate harled flat-roofed extension to right. Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern.

Grey slated, ashlar coped skews and stacks.

SCHOOL: Rubble base course to E range and rear suggests remodelling of earlier building in 19th century. Central block initially L-plan, advanced wing added at right circa 1910 with further additions to rear. 6-irregular bays to central block; entrance to left return of projecting gabled porch with finial, 4 windows to left, 2 at right. 4 stepped windows to gable ast W, with dressings of darker stone, S return of wing has 4 tall square-headed windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads, 2 central windows grouped under 1 gable.

2 gable ends at rear; earlier build to right has 2 windows with single square-headed window between and slit opening above, now blocked. Later wing has 4 stepped square-headed windows.

Sash and case windows with 8 or 12-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates, angled skews, curvilinear apex to N gable of later wing. Ashlar coped wallhead and ridge stacks, bellcote above entrance.

Statement of Interest

School dates from Sir David Kinloch's improvements to the village in the late 18th century; the church and manse date from the same period. All appear on Donaldson's Gilmerton Estate Survey, 1784.