Garleton Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Athelstaneford, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Athelstaneford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Early 18th century farmhouse, probably later made into 2 dwellings, built into walls of ruinous 16th century castle at SW angle of courtyard. 2-storey, 3-bay with extensive vaulted cellars at ground. Random rubble, lower walls possibly incorporating earlier castle walls, renewed red sandstone dressings.

N ELEVATION: entrance via N stone forestair to terrace, 2 central doorways, 2 outer windows. Large doorways to cellar below to N and W.

S ELEVATION: semi-circular stair tower at centre with window at 1st floor and small windows flanking; 1 blocked, 1 with iron bars, gunloops below near ground. Taller single window flanking to left at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: later window at 1st floor, small openings above, 1 with iron bar.

Red pantiles; semi-circular roof to stair tower. Crowstepped gables, ridge and gable end stacks renewed in brick.

CASTLE WALLS: ruinous shell of the castle survives to 2nd floor level at NE of courtyard area, with part of a round tower and curtain walls. Vaulted basement with gunloops and evidence of fireplaces. Window openings at 1st floor.

Statement of Interest

Castle possibly built bt Seton of Garleton, passed to Weymss Estate in 1724. Garleton thought to be the birthplace of the poet Sir David Lyndsay, circa 1490 (Green). 19th century single storey cottages now occupy the N side of the courtyard.

Scheduled Ancient Monument.