Ancrum Village, the Green, Smithy Cottage, Also Known As Sunnyside Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Ancrum, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Ancrum

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ancrum

Description

Single storey dwelling and byre dating possibly to early 18th century, with alterations at various dates. S-N orientated, with front (S) gable facing The Green. Thick walled in random rubble with clay mortar;

boulder base. Windows enlarged early 19th century with reused red and cream ashlar blocks (chamfered lintels of mid 18th century appearance). Roughly-squared cream sandstone long and short

dressings to original openings (all blocked except at N gable. Curved and chamfered at SE angle.

3-bay dwelling to S: door at centre on E elevation (?heightened at time of 19th century alterations). 4-panel door and narrow fanlight, flanked on right by enlarged 19th century window, on left by blocked early opening (matched by similar window on W elevation, also blocked). Partition wall with ?late 19th century brick stack above, dividing dwelling from rear 2-cell ?byre section which has large double-doored vehicular entrance at E. N (rear) gable broader than that to S, with 2 small asymmetrically placed windows.

Front (S) gable has pair early 19th century windows at ground, and smaller, off-centre slapping at attic above to left, patched with brick; flue evident on interior of S gable wall, stack now lost.

8-pane sash and case glazing to early 19th century windows. Steep-pitched slated roof (in poor repair, 1990/91). Flagged floors.

Statement of Interest

Important early survival in centre of village; probably thatched originally.