Service Block And Kitchens, Seaforth Centre

A Category B Listed Building in Dingwall, Highland

Electoral Ward: Dingwall and Seaforth

Parish: Dingwall

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Dingwall

Description

Robert Macbeth of Ross & Macbeth, 1906-8 (1907 datestone) as the Seaforth Sanatorium. Little altered. Half-butterfly plan sanatorium with Scottish 17th century style details comprised of 2-storey, 3-bay administrati on block at centre with single storey ward wings. Kitchen and service block to rear and gate lodge. Harled with ashlar base course, band and cill courses, and quoin strips and margins to principal block and return elevations of wards. Timber mullions and transoms.

MAIN BLOCK

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, taller centre bay advanced with ketstoned, segnental-arched doorway with decoratively half-glazed 2-leaf doors and ensuite fanlight. 1st floor window with ashlar pedimented memorial panel beaking eaves above; windows on returns at ground and 1st floor window breaking eaves in piended dormerhead and with narrow window close to re-entrant angle.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad, taller, canted bay at centre, regular fenestration, with armorial panel above 1st floor centre window supporting pedimented dormer ormanented with sculpted stone animals. 2 windows at ground in each outer bay, single 1st floor windows breaking eaves in ornate ashlar pedimented dormerheads. Tall corniced and ashlar dressed wallhead stacks with fireclay cans. Simple dormer windows to E a nd W, all dormers with oculi on flanks.

WARDS, N ELEVATION: each with bipartite windows. Single storey, rectangular plan, gambrel roofed, 3-bay, sanitary annexe adjoined at centre. S ELEVATION: each with linking bay flanking main block, outer bays with 2-leaf, part glazed doors. 2 windows to each return.

Plate glass sash and case windows predominating, some casements. Grey slate piended roofs with sweeping eaves.

SERVICE BLOCK: sited opposite entrance to main building. Single storey T-plan, materials and details as above. Taller main block with lower flanking wings, pedimented dormerheads to return elevations.

PORTER'S LODGE: is presumably part of original concept; single storey and attic, 3 bays, jerkin roofed (slated) and symmetrical; 2-leaf boarded centre doorr with roundels, open timber porch; small-paned glazing - sashes at ground floor (tripartites), casements in piended (bipartite) dormers. Harled, ashlar margins; end stacks; decorative ridging.

Statement of Interest

Built on the butterfly plan to maximise sunshine, with French windows giving access outside. It was built for the treatment of TB patients from the counties of Ross and Cromarty, and was provided with a rich endowment and funds for building and equipment by Colonel Stewart Mackenzie of Seaforth and his wife Mary Margaret. The picturesque central section of two storeys has elaborate armorials of the Stewart Mackenzies carved on the dormerheads.