Keltneyburn Hall, Keltneyburn

A Category C Listed Building in Dull, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Dull

Traditional County: Perthshire

White Bridge

Description

Late 19th century, built by 1900. Possibly remodelling of earlier cottage. Arts and Crafts. Hall, map evidence suggests built as a reading room with caretaker's accommodation. Currently (1991) derelict. Single storey with rear wing forming L-plan. Harled with red sandstone ashlar details. Grey slates, overhanging eaves with barge boards, harled, coped stacks.

FRONT (E) ELEVATION: 3-bay, decorative central timber 2-leaf door with main roof swept down to from hood, timber brackets on ashlar corbels. Small window to right to caretaker's accommodation, tall mullioned window and transomed window to Hall at left, breaking eaves, shaped pedimented dormerhead with circular relief panel and ashlar ball finial. S GABLE: ashlar relief panel to gablehead with shield incorporating Saltire.

Piended wing at rear, projecting to right of centre, with transomed window to hall to W, boarded timber additions to S, piended porch in N re-entrant angle. Ridge ventilator.

INTERIOR: Hall; stained pine panelling to cornice height, incorporating bookcases, their doors glazed with decorative leaded panes. Coombed, plastered, panelled ceiling with central, hexagonal timber rose of sunflower design and decorative square ventilators. Windows have decorative leaded glazing at upper level.

Caretaker's Accomodation: retains kitchen range with timber panelled chimneypiece.

Appears on the OS Map referred to as a Reading Room. Possibly built by a local landowner.