Currie House

A Category B Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

17th century core with 1815 and late 19th century additions and alterations. 2 storey and attic. Near L plan house. Harled with primarily droved dressings to ground and 1st floor windows and quoins.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays. 2 storey 1881 addition to left with piended roof; large tripartite windows to ground and 1st floor. Recessed entrance bay (probably late 17th/early 18th century) with reproduction of 1881 open timber porch; window above to right; single timber attic dormer with plain bargeboards and timber finial to apex. Advanced 1815 wing to right, with single windows to ground and 1st floor; central attic dormer.

NE ELEVATION: lean to addition in penultimate bay to right with small vertical opening and timber boarded door; roof of single storey wing to outer right, with boarded timber door, 2 pane fanlight and small window above to left return; irregular fenestration to centre of 1815 wing.

NW ELEVATION: advanced gabled wing to left (possibly late 17th/early 18th century) with windows centred to gablehead right return; irregular fenestration to central bays (original portion), with 2 dormers to attic floor; single window to stepped down 19th century addition to right.

SW ELEVATION: window to left of ground and centred to 1st floor of advanced section to left (later 19th century); regular fenestration to recessed bays to right, with 2 attic dormers; round headed window to ground under porch with datestone reading ?1815? set in wall above.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case (replacement in same style as original) windows with primarily iron bars to ground floor windows. Grey slate roofs with lead ridges; stone skews to NW wing and lean to addition; cast iron rainwater goods; primarily tooled squared and snecked coped wallhead stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: mainly reconstructed in similar style to original house. Original timber panelled doors; some original skirting boards; reproduction cornicing; original staircase with decorative ironwork balusters.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble perimeter wall with semi circular coping to E extending to SW; 1881 droved red sandstone square gatepiers set in quadrant to SW, reading "AB 1881" and "SB 1881" (for Brown of Currie) with decorative cast iron gates and railings; droved sandstone square gatepiers to SE, gates removed.

Statement of Interest

Currie House was supposedly built from the stones of the former Currie House which was on a hill nearby. It is said to have been an inn for sightseers to Borthwick Castle. The estate was fairly modest, comprising the house and surrounding gardens, the walled garden, Currie Cottage, which was the home of the rabbit catcher (now much extended) and the stable block with adjacent fields, which was originally behind the walled garden, but has recently been demolished. The walled garden (see separate listing) no longer belongs to the house, but is owned by Borthwick Castle.