Clatt Parish Manse, Kirktown Of Clatt

A Category B Listed Building in Clatt, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Parish: Clatt

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Kirktown of Clatt

Description

Probably dating to 1820 reconstruction, possibly incorporating elements of the earlier 1725 manse. Tudorbethan detailing of porch and gableheadon S elevation may suggest a further period of alterations and additions of circa 1840-60.

South facing, 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, symmetrical; entrance in projecting centre porch; single windows flanking; 3 windows at 1st floor. Centre coped wallhead gablet, ledged over skewputts, and with bl ind slit opening in gablehead, ball finial at apex. Pitched slated roof with pair piend-roofed dormer windows with console detail at timber window frames; stone skews; pair end stacks. 4-pane sash and case glazing, harled with exposed droved and chamfered ashlar dressings and margins, ashlar base course and parapet with blind central inscription tablet (parapet harled prior to 1991 restoration).

E gable: 2 windows at ground, single to left at 1st floor.

W gable: symmetrically paired windows close together at centre at ground and 1st floors.

INTERIOR: retains mid 19th century staircase with cast-iron balusters.

REAR WING: single-storey and attic block extending N at right-angles to form L-plan. Harled with exposed margins; pitched slated roof; axial stack.

W elevation: wallhead gable to right, attic opening with original timber-louvred shuttering: 2 windows at ground to right with 12-pane sash and case glazing at centre, larger window, 8-pane at narrow right-hand window.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: as W, but with doors to left and centre on right-hand gabled bay.

N (END9 elevation: 12-pane sash and case window to right at ground; pair openings at attic with timber-louvred shuttering. Rectangular WALLED GARDEN to W: granite rubble incorporating at W gateway bolection-moulded lintel and pair 1725 skewputts (dated), presumably salvaged from previous manse at 19th century reconstruction.

Restored 1991 (reharled).