Druidsmere House, Carsie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Parish: Blairgowrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Andrew Heiton, dated 1885. Idiosyncratic neo-medieval mansion, rectangular plan 3-storey and attic Baronial tower house, with neo-medieval timber bargeboarded dormers and Arts Movement interior; long low (2-storey) wing along NW elevation, projecting at NE. red bull-faced sandstone rubble; grey slated pavilion roofs; bold circular 4-storey angle towers with steeply battered walls at ground floor, slightly corbelled 4th floors and slated conical roofs with cast-iron finials. Rectangular windows with timber mullioned and transomed frames; plate-glass, upper panes leaded with small square grid pattern at 2nd (bedroom) floors. Elaborate cantilevered cast-iron balcony at 1st, 2nd and attic levels on garden (SW) elevation. Wallhead stacks.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay main block between towers; low ancillary wing recessed far behind to right. Main block: 4-storey square-plan tower projecting to right containing entrance in concealed NE re-entrant angle: bolection moulded ashlar doorcase with neo-medieval inscription in raised lettering at lintel "be just and joyous do none injury"; vertically ribbed door with brass fittings including elaborate bell-pull. 2 bays recessed between, with asymmetrical chimney breast linked to circular tower to left, rising above eaves as tall wallhead stack.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: symmetrica, 4-bay with flanking angle towers. Elaborate cast-iron balcony by McDowell Steven & Co, supported on bold masonry corbel brackets: rail has quatrefoil detailing at base, traceried arcading above; barley sugar colonettes with capitals and finely cast brackets; decorated frieze and cornice above. Balcony subsequently heightened to 2nd floor (very basic iron construction).

ANCILLARY BLOCK: to left has L-plan front, pair segmental-arched wide openings in recessed bay, originally open corridor, slightly later glazed timber screens as infill; door to right in advanced bay; tripartite dormer-headed window with cusped bargeboards above.

NW ELEVATION: masked below by ancillary wing the entire length of the house, and extending beyond at NE for 2 bays: 2-storey, asymmetrical bays; ground floor elevation battered, as at corner towers of main house; vertically barred ground floor windows, bargeboarded dormer-headed windows and tall wallhead stack rising from 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: to right asymmetrical end elevation of ancillary wing, with bartizan turret corbelled at angle. Plain elevation of main house to left, including tripartite mullioned and transomed stair window off-centre.

INTERIOR: service at ground, principal rooms 1st, bedrooms and attic 2nd. Much of the original decorative scheme survives, inlcuding vertically boarded pine panelling, fielded panelling in circular turret spaces, full;height pine fitted wardrobes in some bedrooms with brass fittings, and many original chimneypieces in wide variety of styles including: small simple timber frame with 3 inset round painted enamel discs at frieze; 4 inset Delft-ware tiles at frieze, Delft-ware tiled reveals and decorative cast-iron grate; simple Art Nouveau style chimneypiece with elongated narrow consoles, plain frieze slightly later, of circa 1905 (white painted timber); mahogany chimneypiece, single-piece with overmnatel mirror at centre and carved panel insets; standard chimneypiece type is plain timber (painted and unpainted) with chunky cusped console brackets below lintel.

ENTRANCE HALL: arcaded screen leading to dog-leg stair, (timber, half panelled at lower section of rail, timber balusters at upper section, carved finials).

KITCHEN: wide neo-medieval fireplace with stone relieving arch, tiled floor.

BILLIARD ROOM: (attic floor), mock barrel vaulted ceiling with thin decoratie ribs, centre arched brace (decorative) with cusped cut-out detailing, wallpaper to dado possibly original, timber chimneypiece (pilastered consoles, decorative cast-iron splayed reveals and grate), overmantel recently replaced (1991).

Known as White Loch Guest House, 1991.