Stuart Mausoleum, Churchyard, Bolton Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Bolton, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Bolton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Probably Archibald Elliot, 1809, with James Burn, overseeing architect. Simple Gothic church with tower. Rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings (Abbeymains Quarry); base course, rolled cornice and blocking course; moulded jambs and stone mullions.

TOWER: adjoined to W end of nave; 3-stage, string course dividing and angle buttresses to 2nd stage; round arched doorway with cavetto and roll-moulded surround, hoodmould; 2-leaf doors. Tripartite lancet windows in 2nd stage to W, N and S, and louvred round arched tripartites to each face at 3rd stage. Crenellated parapet between elongated diess bearing crocketted pinnacles.

NAVE: 2-bay; hoodmoulded lancets flanking tower; Y-traceried pointed arch windows to each bay of N and S elevations, and to E gable end.

Timber diamond-pane glazing patterns, in sash and case windows to N and S. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: simple. Painted plastered walls with moulded cornice and comb ceiling. central aisle. Gallery with box-pews, at W end; 2 flights of winding stone stiars; clustered cast-iron columns. Decorative electric "gas-lamp" centre lights. Stained glass windows at E end of Martha at the Tomb. Simple Gothic pine communion table, pulpit and organ cases.

STUART MAUSOLEUM: circa 1800. Mausoleum of the Stuarts of Eaglescairnie. Square plan symmetrical, neo-classical ashlar cube and dome; base and blocking courses, and moulded cornice. Recessed round arched panels in each face; arrow slits at centre of 3 sides, doorway in 4th, boarded door. Low ashlar coped rubble enclosure adjoined to doorway elevation.

HEARSE HOUSE: gabled rectangular plan hearse house, linking with adjoining stables of former manse, set in graveyard walls to E. Rubble with ashlar coped skews; carriage doors to W end; ventilation slits to sides.

RETAINING WALLS: rubble, coped retaining walls.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such (Church of Scotland). A grave-guard stands in the vestibule at the foot of the tower, with rods and skews; an accompanying panel explains its origin after the 1832 Anatomy Act, which required that such be placed over the graves of the recently dead to defeat attempts to "Resurrectionists" or "Body-snatchers". Agnes Burns, mother of the poet, and 2 of her children, are buried at the church, and a bronze commemorative plaque on the retaining walls, announces this fact. The parishes of Yester, Humbie and Bolton have laterally been linked together.