Stables, Eaglescairnie House

A Category B Listed Building in Bolton, East Lothian

Parish: Bolton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Circa 1800. 2-storey stable range. Rubble, harled with droved ashlar dressings.

S ELEVATION: gabled centre bay advanced slightly, with drepressed keystoned carriage arch at centres armorial above dated 1595 (incorporated from earlier house at Eaglescairnie); square openings flanking at ground and pointed arch windows in upper stage; circular panel at apex with flight-holes to attic dovecot; gablehead stack. Flanking bays with slightly lower eaves, each of 3 bays; those to left comprised of doorway at centre with windows to each floor in closely flanking bays, and further door to right; those to right spaced more widely, with doorway at centre, depressed arch to left and window to right, and 3 louvred hayloft openings above.

E end elevation with pointed arch window at ground, flanked to left by further window, and with oculus in upper stage.

N ELEVATION: irregular everal blocked openings at ground and louvred hayloft openings above.

Small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Grey slates; piended ends. Ashlar coped skews to gabled centre bays.

INTERIOR: 3 originsl stalls retained with divisions, railings and wrought-iron hay-hecks. Electric sub-station inserted in coach-house. Grooms' accommodation at 1st floor to W.

Statement of Interest

The 1595 panel bears the initials of George Halyburton and A Hunter. Eaglescairnie House, Lodge and home Farm are listed separately.