Hotel De Croft, 26 Courthill Street, Dalry

A Category C Listed Building in Dalry and West Kilbride, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: Dalry (N Ayrshire)

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilbirnie

Description

J K Hunter, 1912. Gabled manorial/late Arts and Crafts villa. Single-storey and attic. White-painted harl, very deep blue-grey slate pitched roofs, swept at eaves; tall asymmetrically-placed harled and coped stacks; single, bipartite and tripartite windows with sash and case glazing, mostly 8-pane with 4 panes to each sash. N and W elevations masked by unsympathetic flat-roofed additions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near symmetrical, roof swept low over single-storey centre entrance bay, which is slightly recessed; projecting single-storey and attic gabled bays flanking and giving symmetrical appearance, although with different detail: left-hand gable (left side absorbed into later addition) with chimney-breast rising through centre as tall apex stack, bipartite windows flanking chimney-breast to light entrance hall ingleneuk at ground floor within, slated detail where chimney-breast steps in at attic level. Right-hand gabled bay with pair bipartite windows at ground, tripartite at attic. Main roof swept over recessed central entrance bay as porch canopy, with timber bracketted roof and eaves; segmental-arched entrance to right, tripartite multi-paned window to left. Original cast-iron rainwater goods with raised decorative link detail retained flanking entrance on projecting gables (draining canopy roof of entrance).

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical massing of gables; gable of main body of house recessed to left behind projecting single-storey gabled service block, which has a small bipartite to left on main S elevation, E elevation with louvred slit vent opening in apex, flat-roofed addition at ground. Full-height gabled bay projecting as far as single storey left-hand block at right, stack central at ridge, narrow windows at attic, single to left, bipartite to right.

INTERIOR: substantially altered, but details of original entrance hall decorative survive, including panelling and segmentally-arched brick ingleneuk fireplace.

Listed at category C(S) because of unsympathetic additions and interior alterations.