Pitbee House, Pitcaple

A Category C Listed Building in Chapel Of Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Parish: Chapel Of Garioch

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Chapel of Garioch

Description

Early 19th century, 2-storey and attic, 3-bay farmhouse: regular fenestration to front (E) entrance elevation with original sash and case glazing, 3 smaller 4-pane sash and case windows to rear flanking central 12-pane sash and case glazed stair window to centre. Harled. Pitched slated roof; raised ashlar skews and masonry ridge. Ashlar end stacks. Entrance with original letter-box fanlight, door replaced. Interior not seen. Slightly later, mid 19th century single storey addition at S, in sympathetic style, with half-piend slated roof, door to left on S elevation recently altered as window.

Associated U-plan steading to SW, rubble-built with pinnings in poor state of repair (1992).