Cottage, Mill Farm, Loch Creran

A Category B Listed Building in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Parish: Ardchattan And Muckairn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Benderloch

Description

Probably late 18th/early 19th century. Well preserved group on the Allt Garraich (a burn) at Loch Creran. Comprises a corn mill, threshing barn and cottage. Rubble built, part whitewashed, corrugated iron additions.

MILL: is single storey, rectangular plan (where wheel was formerly). North gbale built against slope; crow stepped; centre doored 3-bay west front, corrugated iron roof.

BARN: is on 2 levels, also built against slope (facing across Allt garriach to mill), single storey elevation to west; 2 doors at low level, identical treatment to long walls at upper level, ie centre loft door, pair slit ventilators eithre side. Slated low range adjoins either gable, that to north corrugated iron. Single store COTTAGE: is L-plan, piended and gabled slate roof; centre doored 3-bay east front to yard, sash windows, slate roof with distinctive stacks, circular on plan.