Auchenbee

A Category B Listed Building in Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Cumbernauld North

Parish: Cumbernauld

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilsyth

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century improved farm steading. S-facing U-plan. Central 2-storey 3-bay farmhouse and near symmetrical single-storey flanking wings.

FARMHOUSE: symmetrical; squared brown whin rubble in courses, cream ashlar long and short dressings and margins with droved tails. Central S door with pedimented timber doorcase and ball finial at apex. Regular fenestration with 4-pane sash and case glazing pattern (boarded-up, 1991). Slate piend roof and bracketted, slightly overhanging eaves. Pair tall red brick eand stacks. Harled at 1st floor on flanks and rear elevation, and at 2-storey rear projection.

WINGS: single-storey and loft attached by single-storey, single-bay links to E and W of house; brown whin rubble with droved ashlar dressings. Slated roofs.

W WING: pitched roof, 3 bays facing courtyard, with wide flat- segmental- arched cart bay to left, door to centre, vehicular entrance with boarded door on track to right; loft opening at S gable. Attached 2-bay cartshed block projecting at right angles to W with slated half- piend roof.

E WING: single storey and loft, pair doors to left on courtyard elevation (inner door blocked as window), sttratch of blind wall to right, door and blocked hayloft opening at S gable; addition formerly masking E elevation now demolished.

SE BLOCK: contemporary detached single storey block. Rubble with contrasting droved ashlar dressings; slated piend roof, swept down at S with mono-pitch roof over end bay (?sty/kennels), which has 2 horizontal slit ventilators on S wall. E Elevations; horizontal slit ventilator to left, single door off-centre, alterations to right.