Canderside Bridge, Cander Water, Canderside

A Category A Listed Building in Dalserf, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Avondale and Stonehouse

Parish: Dalserf

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Larkhall

Description

Thomas Telford, dated 1821, built 1820-23. 3-span cream sandstone round-arched bridge with curved wing walls. Tapered polished ashlar piers on stepped plinths; band course at impost; polished channelled soffits and rusticated voussoirs. Base course below solid polished sandstone parapets, ridged ashlar cope, pyramidal-capped dies at bridge ends with shallow round-arched niches to outer face. Stugged wing walls with heads curving down from parapets. Putlog holes for arch centering near heads of piers and abutments.

Statement of Interest

The bridge formerly carried the Edinburgh-Ayr road over Cander Water and was bypassed in 1965. It is a smaller, unaltered version of Telford's Cartland Bridge, Lanark, and the only surviving Telford bridge of its type. Built 1820-23 (although it is dated 1821). The bridge was the scene of a highway robbery in 1882 where Mr Cunningham, an agent of the Union Bank was divested of around £3000. The money was later recovered.

The bridge borders the parishes of Dalserf and Stonehouse.