The Rowan Tree Inn, 62 Old Mill Road, Uddingston

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions, remodelled by Alexander Cullen, 1902-03. Single storey symmetrical 3-bay rectangular-plan public house with additional single bay (formerly 2 bay, now altered) balancing wings. Painted, droved ashlar sandstone with painted surrounds to openings. Base course; eaves course and cornice, slightly advanced over door and flanking windows. Raised cills and cast-iron Corinthian mullions to windows; strip quoins to balancing bays.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly recessed 2-leaf timber panelled door flanked by (restored) timber Corinthian columns and raised, painted vertical strips set wide; shaped Jacobean-style timber gablehead above. Tripartite window with round-arched dormer light, set within shaped timber gable above, in each bay flanking. Window with modern door to right in recessed bay to right. Window to outer left in recessed bay to left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: partially seen, 1996. Square-plan piend-and-platform roofed harled addition to centre rear.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank stugged and coursed sandstone rubble wall with harled screen wall to left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank painted wall with 2 ventilation openings, set high.

Fixed windows with horizontal astragals and re-inforced glass; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to flanking bays. Grey slate pitched roof with piended ends; slate to rear addition; tapered square vents with conical caps and remains of iron balustrade between to ridge; painted ashlar coped stacks to N and S; ashlar skews original gabled ends; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: timber panelled ceiling with beaded cornice to 3-sided timber-framed entrance porch; etched glass doors with fanlights above. Fine interior in good condition: walls lined with painted boards to picture rail; pitched pine coving, with ribs, between walls and ceiling; also timber lining flanking dormer alcoves and above picture rail; shaped pedimented fireplace to N end. Bar fittings added 1902-03: architectural shelving along entire back (E) wall with bar in front; dentilled and beaded cornice supported by square columns with similar capitals; shelving bisected horizontally by thicker beaded shelf.

Statement of Interest

An early 19th century farmhouse (?) with symmetrical wings. Unusual later alterations by Alexander Cullen, including cast-iron mullions and wallhead gables, and a largely complete pub interior.