Birkfield, Boghall Road, Carluke

A Category B Listed Building in Carluke, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale West

Parish: Carluke

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Carluke

Description

Mid/late 18th century in origin with later additions amd alterations. Single storey cottage arranged 3 and 2 bays (see NOTES) retaining original thatch beneath corrugated asbestos sheeting carried on raised brick eaves course. Front and NE gable harled with concrete margins. Rear and SW gable whitewashed rubble with diaginally droved ashlar dressings. Harled flat-roofed modern additions to SW gable and at rear. Predominently T-shaped glazing with top-hopper. 2 harled and corniced end stacks and 1 ridge stack to right of centre, with thackstanes and decorative cans.

NW ELEVATION: to road, 3-bays to left with central door, windows flanking. Door to right blocked to form window, window to outer bay, wing adjpining gable.

REAR: harled addition projecting at centre, flanked by windows with ?secondary wooden lintel at left.

NE GABLE: tiny attic window off centre in gablehead.

Statement of Interest

Possibly originally a 3-bay cottage and workshop, hence the off-centre stack, or a pair of terraced cottages, and may have been associated with the lime quarry to the E which was disused by 1864 (see 1st edition OS map). One of the few surviving examples of thatched buildings in Clydesdale, most of which retain their thatch beneath secondary coverings. Other examples include Douglashall, Carluke Parish, thatched building at Duinsyre Road, Newbigging, Biggar Parish and 35 Chapel Street, Carluke, all listed separately.

Upgraded, Category C(S) to B, 4 February 1998.