Lodge, Lindsaylands

A Category B Listed Building in Biggar, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Biggar

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Biggar

Description

William Leiper, circa 1869. Single storey early Arts and Crafts house, with gatepiers and wing walls.

LODGE: irregular plan, snecked sandtsone rubble.

ROAD ELEVATION: central gabled bay with mullioned and transomed bipartite with low-relief pointed arch above. Set-back wings on both sides, wood-framed porch with ornamental bargeboards in re-entrant on L, window in wing on R.

DRIVE ELEVATION: central bay with piended roof and transomed window, circular turret and tripartite mullioned and transomed window on L, porch on R. Single chimney stack behind turret, reducing in stages from rectangular to octagonal section. Roof slated, with lead finials, weather vane on main roof. Open eaves with rafter ends projecting. Modern extension at rear.

GATEPIERS AND WING WALLS: 3 pyramidal capped gatepiers with corner shafts above base course, chip carved decoration. Wing walls snecked rubble with chamfered copes and raised end sections.

House built 1869 for J M Little.

Part of B group.