Kaimes Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Ardoch

Traditional County: Perthshire

Braco

Description

Possibly James Gillespie Graham. circa 1820-30. 5-bay symmetrical range of single storey cottages, pattern book Tudor; harled with undressed red sandstone dressings and drip moulds. Slated piend roof, octagonal end stacks. Centrally aligned opposite entrance to Orchill estate.

S (ROAD) ELEVATION: 5-bay with square-plan window projections at outer bays, bipartites at set-back centre flanking slightly advanced gabled centre bay, which has pointed-arched blind opening with drip mould; weathervane finial over centre gable apex.