Bridge, South Of Pitscottie, Ceres Burn

A Category B Listed Building in Ceres, Fife

Location: Ceres

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Ceres

Ceres

Description

Mid-late 18th century masonry bridge, built to replace Callange Ford, on new Cupar to Ceres road, in construction from circa 1736, to the late 18th century. triple-span centre of 3 segmental arches slightly higher than 2 flanking. Very fine ashlar work, diagonally droved, with horizontally-droved margins, chamfered arch arrises. No parapet. Pair cutwaters to E (none to W). Ashlar weathered differently to either side, of pinkish colour to W, grey to E.

Statement of Interest

South of Pitscottie, now approached from entrance to Kininmonth Farm, to east. Built to provide alterbative route from Cupar to Crail to thatthrought to Ceres; expenditure for a stretch of this road from here (Callange Ford) to Bruntshiels Moss (NO 450 104) to the south documented from 1736. Road made redundant soon after, when traffic was switched to new Pitscottie road by 1817 (Silver). Track/road now fades out a few metres to W of bridge in field, having passed over masonry vault, with drainage holes.