The Manse, High Street, Aberlady

A Category C Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Possibly Burn and Bryce, circa 1843, remodelling of earlier manse. 2-storey with basement. White painted harl with ashlar margins, Tudor details.

S ELEVATION: door off-centre with ashlar surround in advanced gabled bay. 1st floor jettied on corbel course. 1st floor window and blank plaque to steeply pitched gable. Stair window to right, chamfered window with corbelled squinch, set in re-entrant angle at 1st floor. Narrow bay to left, 2 windows to basement, window at ground, window at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled ashlar dormerhead. Broad gabled bay to outer left with window at ground and 1st floor. Irregular openings to E and W gabled elevations.

N ELEVATION: 2 tripartites at ground floor, 3 windows to 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled ashlar dormerheads. Sash and case windows, predominantly 12-pane glazing pattern; margined plate glass to window

to left of front door. Grey slates, coped ashlar stacks with decorative cans. Gable finials.

GARDEN WALLS: Semi-circular cope to rubble walls, curved as overthrow to pointed arched gateway to S, wooden door with decorative ironwork hinges.

GROTTO: in garden at rear, adjoining garden walls. Early 19th century, Gothic, arcaded chamber with 2 pointed arched doorways flanked by windows. Rubble with tufa and pebble rockwork.

Statement of Interest

Mapwork indicates the site of the old manse on the main road next to the church. The new manse, set back behind a wall on the site of, possibly incorporating the old, was built for Rev J H tait, minister 1861-1878. Grotto very similar to Gosford Ice House, listed separately.