House, High Street, Aberlady

A Category C Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Circa 1800 with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house in irregular terrace with 1 bay later addition with carriage arch. Whitewashed rubble. Ground floor windows altered. 2 doorways at centre to 3-bay house, shop windows flanking. 3 windows at 1st floor, 2 piended attic dormers to outer bays. Depressed carriage arch to right with double doors, window above and canted piend roofed dormer to attic. Sash and Case windows; various glazing patterns. Renewed red pantiles to main house, grey slates to additional bay. Coped end stacks.