Hall House, Winton Place, Aberlady

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

William Young, dated 1884. Self-omportant 2-storey, L-plan house in terrace of 2-storey, 3-bay houses. Squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings, moulded margins, base course, stone mullions and transoms. Stone porch with cornice and blocking course in re-entrant angle, with panelled door to left return, bipartite to road. Centre bay behind, slightly advanced with chamfered return to left, forming 1/2-canted window at ground and 1st floor. Tudor arched pend at outer left ground with 2-leaf panelled doors. Advanced gabled wing to outer right has 4-light window at ground, tripartite at 1st floor. Single light with small bipartite above on return. Mainly sash and case windows, various glazing patterns. Purple slates, roof hipped above projecting gable, continuous pitch and 1/2 piend over chamfered bay; stone eaves brackets. Crowstepped gables, ashlar coped stacks, original cans retained.