4 Aberlady Mains Cottages, Aberlady

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Later 19th century. Symmetrical row of 6 single storey farm cottages. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone with ashlar dressings, contrasting at rear. Two 3-bay cottages at centre, each with door to centre and windows flanking. This central block flanked by broad advanced gabled bays; each with stone mullioned bipartite at ground and blind round-arched arrow-slit to gablehead. Outer cottages recessed, with 2 doorways each side flanked by 2 inner and 3 outer windowsed bays. Advanced gables at rear. Single storey outhouse addition to W gable, blank E gable. Unusually narrow lying-pane glazing pattern; 18-pane and 27-pane to sash and case windows. 2-pane fanlights. Crowstepped gables, grey slates, diamond stacks paired at centre.

Statement of Interest

Mapwork indicates that the cottages were built later than the farmhouse. They present an attractive road frontage to Aberlady Mains, a similar cottage and a cartshed range is all that survives of the steading.