Aberlady Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Early to mid 19th century L-plan farmhouse complete by 1853, with late 19th century additions at rear, 2-storey, with 3-bay central block and slightly lower recessed single bays flanking, irregular at rear. Random rubble with contrasting grey ashlar dressings, white-painted harl at rear.

S ELEVATION: corniced, architraved door to centre at ground, deep-set 2-leaf doors with 2-pane fanlight. Later canted bays flanking at ground with cornice and blocking course, single light windows to outer bays. 1st floor window to each bay, breaking eaves in crowstepped gabled dormerheads.

N ELEVATION: alterations and additions; door to centre, advanced gabled addition to left, barge boards and mock timber framing detail to jettied gablehead. Blank, crowstepped gable end to original wind to outer left with lean-to outhouse at ground. Polygonal tower addition projecing above eaves at outer right. Single storey, 2-bay gabled projection adjoining E gable at ground, porch addition to rear in re-entrant angle. Modern conservatory addition to W. Sash and case windows with 4 and 2-pane glazing patterns, some 12-pane glazing. Crowstepped gables, grey slates, grouped, rendered diamond stacks.

The unusual tower and gable additional appear on the above OS Map.