Farmhouse Including Boundary Walls And Gatepiers, Ballencrieff

A Category C Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Early 19th century with 20th century alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, square-plan farmhouse, with central flat-roofed entrance porch and earlier 20th century first floor addition to side. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone, rusticated bull-faced quoins, eaves course. Stone mullions to tripartites and margined window surrounds.

W ELEVATION: flat-roofed porch at centre with quoins, cornice and blocking course: window facing W, panelled door on N return. Windows flanking at ground, 3 windows to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay, tripartites at each floor to left, single windows to right.

E ELEVATION: 2 bays; windows at ground and 1st floor, smaller windows at 1st floor centre.

N ELEVATION: single storey service wing projecting to left, raised later to form second storey flat-roofed and harled addition. Later 20th century flat roofed sun-porch in re-entrant angle.

Sash and case timber windows with 12-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates to piended roof, double piend at rear. Ashlar corniced stacks; some original cans retained. Decorative gutterhead.

INTERIOR: seen 2013. Good 19th century interior detailing including turned timber balustrades to stair, timber shutters and boarding around windows, 4-panel doors, some decorative plasterwork, and timber and stone fire surrounds.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble boundary walls with stone cappings to N and E enclosing rear garden with brick to inner face. Lower stone wall with rounded stone caps and squared ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps to entrance.

Statement of Interest

Ballencrieff Farmhouse is a good example of an earlier 19th century rural stone farmhouse with good stone detailing set in large garden with associated walls and gatepiers. The interior retains some good original detailing and the plan layout is largely unchanged.

The associated large steading to rear was removed from the statutory address after review in 2013 following its conversion to residential units in circa 2004.