Bothy Cottage, Gosford House

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Earlier 19th century. L-plan, single storey neo-Tudor cottage, possibly incorporating former potting shed; built as a lean-to into NW corner of the Garden Plantation Walled Garden. Squared and snecked red sandstone with ashlar dressings, chamfered reveals and hoodmoulds. N range 5-bay; former central doorway blocked as window with windows flanking, window to outer right, French window to outer left. 5-bay range at right angles to E; doorway to centre with 2 narrower windows on each side. Sash and case windows with lying-pane glazing. Some enlarged windows at rear with cement rendered surrounds; 2 plate glass bipartites. Lean-to roof with grey slates, ashlar coped skews and wallhead, 4 ashlar coped wallhead stacks; 2 to E reduced.

A-Group with other Gosford Estate buildings; see notes for Gosford House.