No. 1, Luffness Mains Cottages

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Pre-1854. Row of single and 2-storey farm cottages. Symmetrical; central block 2-storey 7-bay, flanked by 5-bay single storey range, row ending in gabled 3-bay single storey cottage with attic adjoining at right angles. Random rubble with grey stugged sandstone dressings, some openings enlarged or blocked.

S ELEVATION: central block has 2 doorways in penultimate bays at ground, 1 window to outer bays, 4 windows to centre. 5 smaller windows at 1st floor, breaking eaves in crowstepped gabled dormerheads, 1 door and 4 windows to flanking single storey bays, 2 cottages closing each flanking range; advanced gable end elevations to S with window at ground and attic; door to centre on return at ground, lean-to later porch added to E cottage, windows flanking.

N ELEVATION: no doorways at rear, some altered window openings. Central block has small windows at 1st floor breaking eaves in crowstepped gabled dormers. Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern. Central block has grey pantiles to S pitch, red pantiles to rear. Grey slates to flanking ranges. Crowstepped gables, beak skewputts, paired diamond ridge stacks; single stacks to end cottages.