Steading And Stable Block, Finnich Malise

A Category B Listed Building in Drymen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Drymen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Drymen

Description

Early 19th century with minor additions/alterations. Single storey and attic and single storey; overall rectangular-plan; courtyard steading/stable block (offices to N; stables/hayloft to S; cartsheds to W; horse engine house to SW). Classical design with regular architraved openings and pedimented breaking-eaves entrancepieces; circular-plan horse engine house to SW. Coursed red sandstone rubble with lightly droved ashlar dressings. Base course to original sections; projecting eaves cornice/band (continued across gables to principal - N and W - elevations to give pediment-like appearance). Vertical margins and stugged long and shorts at arrises. Architraved openings with stugged long and shorts. Coped gables.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical; single storey and attic; 5-bay main block with single storey bay to left. Block-finialled pedimented breaking-eaves ashlar entrancepiece to centre; flat-headed entrance (with panelled timber door) recessed within 2 round arches; continuous impost band. Window to each floor to flanking paired bays. Window to single storey bay set back to left.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical single storey and single storey and attic main block with horse engine (see S Elevation) set back to outer right. Block-finalled pedimented breaking-eaves ashlar entrancepiece to centre; flat-headed entrance pend recessed within round arch with impost bands. Window to each of 2 single storey bays to either side. Slightly projecting 2-storey outer flanking gabled bays (each with block finial); window to each floor; those at ground set within segmental-headed recess (cills continued across recess); those at 1st floor round-arched. Conical -roofed horse engine.

S ELEVATION: single storey and attic main block; single storey bay to right. 2 attic windows with louvred vents to hayloft to right of main block; inserted opening below. Conical-roofed horse engine projects to left; 4 regularly-spaced entrances (2 now blocked); one with gabled slated loading door above).

E ELEVATION: single storey, formerly open to centre; now with taller 20th century gabled block inserted at centre (small gabled addition to left). Gabled outer flanking bays (window to that to left).

COURTYARD ELEVATION: boarded timber replacment doors with glazed upper panels to entrances (some missing/damaged). N SIDE: 3 entrances (to offices); that to left blocked; with blocked opening above. W SIDE: 7-bay; breaking-eaves gable with attic window to centre; segmental-arched pend below; with flanking triple segmental-headed bays (to cartsheds); part-glazed boarded timber folding and 2-leaf doors with fanlights to those to left; those to right have 2-leaf boarded timber doors to slightly recessed flat-headed openings; standard pedestrian entrance recessed slightly to outer right bay. S SIDE: 2-bay stable section to left; entrance to right; window to left; window (with louvred vent) to hayloft above to each bay; large inserted entrance with folding timber door beneath concrete beam to right. E SIDE: 20th century gabled block (byre) to centre; 2 entrances at ground floor and window to gable; flanking lower-height single storey ranges; that to right 4-bay (entrance to each bay); that to left 3-bay: central window and flanking entrances.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, partially replaced (N and S ranges) in corrugated asbestos. Pair of tall later stacks to E elevation (one brick with band course; one coped stone, projecting from external wall).

INTERIOR: little of interest. N (office) range substantially altered. Some later loose boxes remain to S (stables) range.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Finnich Malise, Entrance Lodge and Gateway and Walled Garden. A handsome classical stable block/steading. It appears with the horse engine house but with most of the E elevation open on the 1865 OS map. It was probably built at some time after the property passed from the Stewart family to William Leckie in 1806 (from the stylistic differences however, it would not appear to have been built at exactly the same time as the house itself).