Lodge, Finnich Malise

A Category C Listed Building in Drymen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Drymen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Drymen

Description

Early 20th century. Single storey; irregular-plan; entrance lodge with canted window to principal (W) elevation. Harled with painted ashlar dressings. Architraved openings with long and shorts (no long and shorts to rear/E elevation or canted window). Bracketted overhanging eaves. Vertical margins at arrises with long and shorts. Gateway comprising pair of circular-plan sandstone ashlar gatepiers with flanking pedestrian entrances and coursed droved sandstone swept wing walls to NW.

ENTRANCE LODGE: W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Entrance (2-leaf panelled timber door with boarded panels) to 2nd bay from left. Window to left. Slightly projecting bay with canted window to right. Blank bay set back to outer right.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window to right bay. Blank bay set back to left.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window to left bay. Entrance (non-architraved with boarded timber door, possibly inserted) to bay set back to right.

E ELEVATION: 4-bay. Window to each of central 2 bays. Flanking bays set back; entrance with plain timber door to that to left.

Piended grey slate roof (slightly lower height, including eaves, to bay projecting to S) with curved ridge slates. 6-pane horned timber sash and case windows (4-pane lower sashes with obscured glass to lower 2 panes). Coped ridge stack. Round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (2000).

ENTRANCE GATEWAY: pair of corniced circular-plan gatepiers with rounded coping; flanking smaller piers of same design; timber gates (swept upwards to central piers to pedestrian entrances). Swept wing walls with rounded coping terminating at circular-plan piers (same design as gatepiers).

Statement of Interest

B-group with Finnich Malise, Steading and Stable Block and Walled Garden. An intact early 20th century entrance lodge and gateway, mainly of interest for group value with the other buildings on the estate (the house and stables/steading are of early 19th century date). Built during the ownership of John Wilson, a Glasgow shipowner to replace an earlier lodge to the W of entrance drive (visible on 1898 OS map). According to Leiper, when first built it was occupied by Wilson's coachman/chauffeur, Robert King and his expanding family (who are thought to have outgrown the earlier lodge).