Gungstie Farmhouse And Steading With Pony Pund, Isle Of Noss

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Parish: Bressay

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1870. Farm complex comprising pony pund (enclosure), house, and beehive kiln. Square pony pund with raised wallheads at angles; near continuous lean-to shelter with heavy Bressay stone slated roof and flagstone flooring; stone walls to breeding enclosures at centre of pund. Drystone walls to fields adjoining pund; beehive grain-drying kiln to N. Single storey, 3-bay house single bay wing to W; harl- pointed rubble walls and stacks. Doorway with blind panel above to centre of original house; window in bay to right; window in W extension. 2 windows in gablehead to E; doorway and window to W gable. Timber sash and case windows; purple-grey slate roof; 1 ridge stack and 2 corniced gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

The first pony stud in Shetland. The stud was formed in the early 1870's by the 5th Marquis of Londonderry to supply pit ponies to his coal mines in County Durham. The Londonderry ponies were much prized for their strength and short stature. The only comparable steadings are to be found at Swinister and Garth (Delting), and Kirkabister (Yell). Restoration work to the pund and kiln was carried out in 1986.